UAAP season 72 Official Schedule for Men’s basketball

Posted by on Aug 15th, 2009 and filed under Campus Updates, Featured. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

UAAP has been imbued in the heart of students and athletes alike for decades. Established in 1938, this league is still the standards of Philippine athletic division for choosing aspiring young professional athletes. UAAP is known to spur both rivalry and unity across the 8 universities; maintaining equilibrium has always been a challenge.

Try to attend a game and you will surely feel what we are talking about!

Here is the Official List of UAAP season 72 schedule from (August 16, 2009) up to the last day of eliminations (September 12, 2009).

Time to support your team, GUYS!

Team Logo

Name of University

Team Coach

CHEER!

AdamsonFalcons

Adamson
University

Leo AustriaLeo Austria (click to enlarge)

FALCON’S FIGHT!

AteneoBlueEagle

Ateneo
De Manila

Norman Black

norman_black (click to enlarge)

“Fly High” preceeded by

B-L-U-E-

E-A-G-L-E- Spelling

greenarchers

De La Salle

University

Franz Pumarenfranz_pumaren

ANIMO

LASALLE!

FEU_Tamaraws_logo

Far Eastern University

Glen Capacioglen_capacio (click to enlarge)

Lets go Tamaraws!

National University bulldogs

National

University

Manny Dandanmanny_dandan (click to enlarge)

Mabuhay Nacional!

UST_Growling_Tigers_logo

University

of

Santo Tomas

Pido Jarenciopido_jarencio (click to enlarge)

GO USTEH! GO USTEH! GO USTEH!

GO, GO, GO! GO!

Repeat

UE_red_warriors

University Of the East

Lawrence ChongsonLawrence Chongson (click to enlarge)

The chant “Bomba”
( data not accurate)

UP_fighting maroons

University of the
Philippines

Aboy Castro
aboy_castro

M-A-R-O-O-N-S

Basketball Team Standings as of (August 15, 2009)

listing (click to enlarge)

source: UAAP personnel

Upcoming Games

Date Time Dark Team Light Team Venue Game Type
Aug 16 (Sun) 12:00PM UE vs AdU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 16 (Sun) 4:30PM DLSU vs ADMU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 20 (Thu) 2:00PM UST vs UP Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 20 (Thu) 4:00PM FEU vs NU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 22 (Sat) 2:00PM NU vs AdU Arena, San Juan Elimination
Aug 22 (Sat) 4:00PM DLSU vs UP Arena, San Juan Elimination
Aug 23 (Sun) 2:00PM ADMU vs UST Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 23 (Sun) 4:00PM UE vs FEU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 27 (Thu) 2:00PM FEU vs AdU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 27 (Thu) 4:00PM ADMU vs NU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Aug 29 (Sat) 2:00PM FEU vs UP Arena, San Juan Elimination
Aug 29 (Sat) 4:00PM DLSU vs UE Arena, San Juan Elimination
Aug 30 (Sun) 2:00PM NU vs UST Arena, San Juan Elimination
Aug 30 (Sun) 4:00PM ADMU vs AdU Arena, San Juan Elimination
Sep 3 (Thu) 2:00PM UP vs UE Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Sep 3 (Thu) 4:00PM UST vs DLSU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Sep 5 (Sat) 2:00PM UE vs NU Arena, San Juan Elimination
Sep 5 (Sat) 4:00PM DLSU vs FEU Arena, San Juan Elimination
Sep 6 (Sun) 2:00PM UST vs AdU Arena, San Juan Elimination
Sep 6 (Sun) 4:00PM ADMU vs UP Arena, San Juan Elimination
Sep 10 (Thu) 2:00PM DLSU vs NU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Sep 10 (Thu) 4:00PM UST vs UE Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Sep 12 (Sat) 2:00PM UP vs AdU Araneta Coliseum Elimination
Sep 12 (Sat) 4:00PM ADMU vs FEU Araneta Coliseum Elimination

Cheering Competition: Sunday, September 13, 2009 @ Araneta Colliseum

(source: UAAP personnel)
Share

Leave a Reply

Advertisement
PINOYTUTORIAL OFFICIAL THEME FOR LIFEBYTES